Day 54…hot pot for lunch, Ha Noi–

IMG_0449 IMG_0116 IMG_0115 IMG_0113BAM!  Our restauranteur friends invite us to their restaurant for lunch. . .what’s it gonna be?  Simple little salad with some small sandwiches?…just a quick bite of fish before everyone heads back to work?…maybe just some easygoing soup and a cup of tea?…no, no, and no.  Instead, we gotta lunch Ha Noi-style. . .we gotta have two fruit and veggie salads, a pile of chicken chunks cooked in pandan leaves–totally delicious, a giant, i.e., normal-sized, fish hot pot with all of the fixins, and coconut and durian ice-cream to wash it all down. . .mmm, aaahh!. . .two-and-a-half hours later we are on our way.  Damn, we love lunching here in Ha Noi, and you will too if you ever find yourself hangin’ out in the wonderful capital of Viet Nam.

I send you full and satisfied vibes from the Home Cook gia dinh BB restaurant on Giang Vo Street. . .feel them. . .they will help you take a really good nap later today.

To see more stupendous images from around our teeny-tiny planet simply click on a location of your choice in the category menu on the ‘About’ page of this blog. . .dive on in. . .so much to see and soooo little time.

It’s lovely out here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s