Day 45…Hoi An, Viet Nam–

IMG_9685 IMG_9636 IMG_9599 IMG_9540BAM!  Here we are traipsing around in Hoi An, quite possibly the most charming town in all of Viet Nam.  Yes, it is packed with tourists, backpackers, and day-trippers…yes, it is full of kitschy shops selling touristy crap…and yes, it is nothing like what it’s original ‘self’ must have been way back a hundred years ago or so…but this place is still totally warm and inviting, it still envelopes you with another way of life that has long passed but still lingers in the old wooden posts holding up many of these houses and buildings, and it asks you to slow down just a bit and look outside of yourself, look at these trees, this river, these streets…cuz lots of folks have come here and done business before you were here, and lots of folks are gonna keep coming here to do business long after you are gone.  See if you can enjoy a bit of this place NOW…see if you can feel the pulse of the central coast of Viet Nam right NOW…see if you can really sense someone other than yourself and go ‘MMMM, AAAAHH!’  I bet you can. . .all you gotta do is choose to do it.

I send you ever-flowing nomadic vibes from Hoi An. . .feel them. . .they can take you away just for a moment, if you allow them to.

To see more amazing images from around our teeny-tiny planet simply click on a location of your choice in the category menu on the ‘About’ page of this blog. . .dive on in. . .so much to see and sooooo little time.

It’s lovely out there.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s